The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.


Before you depart, PLEASE fill out an activity report and report your publications to KITP. The KITP needs feedback from the community: this not only serves help to improve and develop our services; it also provides an evaluation tool that is crucial to our continued funding.

Any manuscript for which the KITP's facilities are used, and any research which is started and/or completed at the KITP should have the following acknowledgment: This research was supported in part by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. NSF PHY11-25915. Please also list the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics as an institutional affiliation, if at all possible.

Go to current week.⬇


We have rooms reserved for informal discussions following the talks on Tuesday and Thursdays (Library on 2nd floor) and on Wednesdays from 1:30 - 3:00 (SSR) for talks/discussions.
Feb 26: Wilson Poon gave a Blackboard Talk on behalf of our program.
March 26: Mike Cates will give a second Blackboard Talk on behalf of our program
March 12: Doug Jerolmack will give a "Blackboard Talk" on Montecito Mudslides


Suggestions for discussions

PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO SUGGEST DISCUSSION TOPICS

- Constitutive models and non-local rheology (Thursday, March 1, leaders Prabhu Nott and Jim Jenkins )

- Flow instabilities and inhomogeneities upon yielding and upon thickening (Friday March 2nd, leaders R. Mari, Emanuela Del Gado)

- Particle shape (fibers etc) in thickening and shear jamming (leaders A. Sood and ..., TBD)

- Shear Jamming and Discontinuous Shear Thickening (Wednesday, Feb 28 , led by Bulbul Chakraborty)

- Mechanisms for the emergence of shear banding in dense suspensions: how do the particles decide where to band? (TBD, leaders Paddy Royall and ...)

- T1 transitions and dynamical heterogeneities, and relaxation in granular matter (Friday, March 2, leader Charles Lieou)

- Transition between Slow and Fast Liquid Phases in a System of Self-propelled Particles (11 AM Wednesday, March 14, Chandan Dasgupta)
...

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Tue, Jan 16
11 AM
SSR
All Participants
Introductions

Wed, Jan 17
12:00 PM
SSR
Morton Denn
Some thoughts on heterogeneous flowable systems

Thursday, Jan 18
1:30 PM
SSR
S. Manneville

P. Olmsted
Instabilities at zero Reynold number: experiments from shear-thinning in surfactant solutions to shear-thickening in dense suspensions

Constitutive equations, heterogeneous flows, and instabilities in complex fluids and soft solids

Friday, Jan 19
10:00 AM
AUD
H. Jaeger

M. Robbins
How hydrogen bonding can enhance friction to elicit shear jamming in dense suspensions

Contact of rough solids

Friday Jan 19
Noonn
AUD
E. Clement
TBD













Other interesting talks
Tue, Jan 16
4 PM
ENGR II 1519
Susan Perkin - University of Oxford
Timescales and Lengthscales Puzzles in Ionic Liquids and Concentrated Electrolytes
https://www.chemengr.ucsb.edu/events/timescale-and-lengthscale-puzzles-ionic-liquids-and-concentrated-electrolytes
Wed, Jan 17
4 PM
Aud
Jennifer Ouellette, KITP Journalist in Residence
It Takes a Phase Transition: Communicating Science and Changing Minds














Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
M-F

MSR
All Participants
Conference
https://www.kitp.ucsb.edu/activities/suspensions-c18





































⬆TOP


Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jan 29
12:15

1:30 PM
AUD

AUD
Srikanth Sastry

Joe Goddard and Elizabeth Guazzelli
Blackboard Lunch


A discussion led by Goddard and Guazzelli on Constitutive modeling and Non-local rheology
All participants from all programs are asked to join
Tue, Jan 30
11:00 AM
AUD
Guillaume Ovarlez
Shear-induced Inhomogeneities in Concentrated Suspensions

Thu, Feb 1
1:30 PM
AUD
Sarah Hormozi
Non Brownian Particles in Complex Fluids

Friday, Feb 2
10:00 AM
AUD
N. Menon
N. Menon will give a 20 minute talk. This will be followed by a a discussion on his talk AND summary of the week's activities + planning for Week 4.





















Week 4 Time Place* Speaker Title

Mon, Feb 5
1:30PM
AUD
Thibaut Divoux
Wall Slip in flows of Soft Glassy Materials
Tue, Feb 6
11:00AM
AUD
Jim McElwaine
Suspensions in Geophysical Flows
Wed, Feb 7




Thur, Feb 8
1:30PM
AUD
Bob Behringer
Shearing dry granular materials: What is the phase diagram?
Fri, Feb 9
12:00PM

note change in time!
AUD
Ajay Sood
Yielding of a Soft Glass: Experimental signatures of a nonequilibrium phase transition



Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Feb 12




No talk (Memory conference)
Tue, Feb 13




No talk (Memory conference)
Wed Feb 14
3:15 PM
AUD
L. Mahadevan
Sickle cell anemia: physics and (patho)physiology

Note special day and time
Thu Feb 15




No talk (Memory conference)
Fri Feb 16




No talk (Memory conference)













Week 6.
Time
Place*

Speaker
Title


Mon Feb 19
Holiday




Tues Feb 20
11:00 AM
AUD
Pascal Hebraud
Two-part talk
1-Life time of shear thickened structures.
2-Resolution of the HL model in the oscillatory regime.

Wed 21
1:00 PM
SSR
Kabir Ramola
Stress transmission and response in granular assemblies

Thur 22
1:30 PM
AUD
Jim Jenkins
Microstructure and Particle-Phase Stress in a Dense Suspension

Fri 23
10:00 AM
AUD
Max Bi
Short talk followed by Discussion led by Wilson Poon,


Week 7 Time Place* Speaker Title


Monday Feb 26
Noon
AUD
Wilson Poon
KITP Blackboard Talk

Tuesday Feb 27
11 AM
AUD
Ryohei Seto
Extensional and shear flow material functions of dense suspensions
—microstructure, particle pressure, and N1

Wednesday Feb 28
1:30 PM
AUD
Interested Participants
Discussion on DST and Shear Jamming in suspensions and dry grains

Thursday March 1
10:30 AM
AUD
Interested Participants
Discussion on Constitutive Modeling and Nonlocal Rheology led by Prabhu Nott

Thursday March 1
1:30 PM
AUD
M. Alam
Unified Rheology of Granular and Gas-Solid Suspensions

Friday March 2
10:30 AM

12:30 AM

1:30 PM
AUD

AUD

TR
Doug Jerolmack

Interested Participants

Interested Participants
Glassy Dynamics of Landscapes

T1 transitions and dynamical heterogeneities, and relaxation in granular matter

Discussion on flow inhomogeneities in simulations


Week 8 Time Place* Speaker Title

Monday March 5
1:30 PM
AUD
Romain Mari
Shaken and stirred: Random organization, viscosity and dissipation in granular suspension

Tuesday March 6
11 AM
AUD
Karen Daniels
Direct tests of nonlocal rheologies in experiments

Wednesday March 7
1:30 PM
SSR
Nico Gray
Particle-size segregation and rheology of dense granular flows

Thursday March 8
1:30 PM
SSR
Jeff Urbach
Heterogeneous stresses and aggregation in sheared suspension of spheres and rods

Friday March 9
10:30 AM
SSR
Prabhu Nott
How do large, quasi-linear force-bearing clusters arise in dense, amorphous materials?







Week 9 Time Place* Speaker Title

Monday March 12
1:30 PM
AUD
Organizers
and Nico Gray

followed by a mu(J) discussion led by Nico Gray
Tuesday March 13
11:00 AM
AUD
John Brady
Shear and Compression of Brownian Colloids
Wednesday March 14
11:00 AM


1:30 PM
SSR


SSR
Chandan Dasgupta

Eckart Meiburg
Bernhard Vowinkel
Informal Talk/Discussion:
Transition between Slow and Fast Liquid Phases in a System of Self-propelled Particles


Oceanic sediment transport processes
Thursday March 15
1:30 PM
AUD
Matt Helgeson
Dynamics of aging, coarsening and yielding in phase separating colloidal gels
Friday March 16
10:30 AM
AUD
Dimitris Vlassopolous
Dynamics of dense soft colloids: shape and osmotic effects

Other Interesting Talks

Monday March 12
3:30pm
ESB 1001
Nathalie Vriend
Avalanches and dunes across scales
https://me.ucsb.edu/events/seminar-avalanches-and-dunes-across-scales

Week 10 Time Place* Speaker Title


Monday March 19
1:30 PM
AUD
Viswanathan Kumaran
Structure and rheology of a sheared lamellar mesophase
Tuesday March 20
11:00 AM
AUD
Safa Jamali
Microstrucutre, heterogeneity and rheology in colloidal gels
Wednesday March 21
1:30 PM
SSR
All participants
Discussion on vesicles and polymers - Gary Leal and Joe Peterson
Thursday March 22
1:30 PM
AUD
Suzanne Fielding
Shear banding in time-dependent flows of complex fluids
Friday March 23
10:30 AM
AUD
Emanuela Del Gado
Yielding and fluidization of dense soft solids


Week 11
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Monday March 26
12:15 PM
AUD
Mike Cates
KITP Blackboard Talk
Tuesday March 27
11:00 AM
SSR
Roseanna Zia
Brownian motion and the osmotic pressure in colloidal gels: “Phase mechanics”
Wednesday March 28
1:30 PM
SSR
All Participants
Discussion (following up on March 12)
Thursday March 29
1:30 PM
SSR
Mike Graham
Models for segregation in soft-particle suspensions and reentrant rheology in surfactant solutions
Friday March 30
10:30 AM
SSR
All Participants
Discussion (topic to be decided)


Week 12
Time
Place*
Spealer
Title
Monday April 2
1:30 PM
SSR
Pat Spicer

Tuesday April 3
11:00 AM
SSR
Tannie Liverpool
Linking local structure and mechanics in quiescent and sheared glasses
Wednesday
10:30
SSR
All Participants
Discussion
Thursday April 5
1:30 PM
SSR
All Participants
Discussion
Friday April 6
10:30 AM
SSR
All Participants
Closing Discussion















































*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room, FR=Founders' Room, TR=Tower Room